Retirement

401(k) Contribution Limits 2026: Max Deferral, Catch-Up & Match Math

By Published Updated

2026 401(k) limits: $24,500 deferral, $8,000 catch-up, $11,250 at 60-63, $72,000 total. Tax-savings tables, match math and the new Roth catch-up rule.

Quick Answer

The 2026 401(k) employee limit is $24,500, or $32,500 with the age-50 catch-up and $35,750 at ages 60-63. Employer contributions do not count against that figure but do count toward the $72,000 total-additions limit. Get the full match first, spread your deferrals across the year, and note that catch-up must be Roth if your 2025 FICA wages exceeded $150,000.

For 2026 you can defer up to $24,500 of your pay into a 401(k). Add $8,000 if you are 50 or older ($32,500), or $11,250 if you turn 60, 61, 62 or 63 during the year ($35,750). The limit on everything going into your account from all sources, including employer money, is $72,000 before catch-ups. Those figures come straight from IRS guidance, and every dollar amount below is either an IRS number or computed from the inputs shown next to it.

2026 401(k) limits at a glance

Limit2026 amountWho it applies to
Employee deferral (pre-tax + Roth combined)$24,500Everyone. Up from $23,500 in 2025.
Standard catch-up+$8,000 (total $32,500)Age 50 or older by Dec. 31, except ages 60-63
Ages 60-63 catch-up+$11,250 (total $35,750)Age 60, 61, 62 or 63 during 2026. Replaces the $8,000, it is not added to it.
Total annual additions (section 415(c))$72,000 ($80,000 with catch-up, $83,250 at ages 60-63)Employee + employer + after-tax contributions, per employer plan
Compensation that counts for plan formulas$360,000Match and profit sharing are computed on pay up to this cap
SIMPLE 401(k) deferral$17,000 (+$4,000 catch-up, +$5,250 at 60-63)Small-employer SIMPLE plans only
IRA (separate from your 401(k))$7,500 (+$1,100 catch-up)Traditional and Roth IRA combined

Two points cause most of the confusion. First, the $24,500 is per person, not per plan: if you hold two jobs with 401(k)s, the combined deferrals cannot exceed it. Second, the super catch-up is not stacked on top of the standard catch-up. At 60-63 the catch-up is $11,250 in place of $8,000, which is $3,250 more, not $11,250 more.

How much should you actually contribute?

The limit is a ceiling. Whether you should approach it depends on your pay, so start with what the ceiling means as a share of salary:

Salary% to reach $24,500% to reach $32,500 (50+)% to reach $35,750 (60-63)
$60,00040.8%54.2%59.6%
$100,00024.5%32.5%35.8%
$150,00016.3%21.7%23.8%
$250,0009.8%13.0%14.3%

Someone earning $60,000 who "maxes out" would be deferring 41% of gross pay, which is unrealistic for most households. Someone earning $250,000 gets there at under 10%. So the practical order is:

  1. Contribute enough to get the full employer match. Nothing else on this list has an immediate, guaranteed return.
  2. Pay off high-interest debt (credit cards, typically above 20% APR) before going beyond the match. This is a judgment call, not an IRS rule, but a guaranteed 20%+ saved beats an uncertain market return.
  3. Raise your rate by 1-2 points a year until you hit a level you can sustain, ideally aligned with raises.
  4. Consider an IRA ($7,500 in 2026) if your plan has weak or expensive funds, then return to the 401(k).
  5. Max the 401(k) once the first four are covered and your emergency fund is in place. Our emergency fund calculator sizes that.

Each additional 1% of a $100,000 salary is $1,000 a year. At 7% a year (an assumption, not a promise), $1,000 contributed annually for 30 years grows to about $94,500. The take-home cost is lower than $1,000 if you contribute pre-tax, which is the next section.

What maxing out really costs after tax

Pre-tax contributions come off your taxable income, so $24,500 in the account does not mean $24,500 less in your paycheck. We ran the calculation through the LifeCalc tax engine for a single filer taking the 2026 standard deduction ($16,100), comparing federal tax on gross pay against gross pay minus $24,500. The California column adds the engine's state estimate (state brackets applied to the same income, so treat it as an approximation and use the tax calculator for your exact case).

Salary (single)Federal marginal rateFederal tax saved by deferring $24,500Take-home cost, no-tax state (e.g. Texas)Saved incl. California
$60,00012%$2,940$21,560$4,340
$100,00022%$5,390$19,110$7,669
$150,00024%$5,880$18,620$8,159
$250,00032%$7,840$16,660$10,119

Read the second row like this: a single Texas resident earning $100,000 defers $24,500, pays $5,390 less federal tax, and loses only $19,110 of take-home pay. The same person in California also saves roughly $2,279 of state tax by the engine's estimate. Where you live changes what a pre-tax dollar is worth, which is one reason to run the numbers before a move: the relocation calculator shows the after-tax difference between two states, and our Texas and California tax pages show the bracket detail. Check the effect on an actual paycheck with the paycheck calculator.

A 401(k) deferral does not reduce Social Security or Medicare (FICA) tax, so that part of your paycheck stays the same.

Employer match: what it is worth and how to capture all of it

Match formulas vary by employer, so read your summary plan description. Here is what four common structures pay on a $100,000 salary:

FormulaYou must contributeEmployer addsTotal in account
100% of first 3%$3,000 (3%)$3,000$6,000
50% of first 6%$6,000 (6%)$3,000$9,000
100% of first 3% + 50% of next 2%$5,000 (5%)$4,000$9,000
100% of first 6%$6,000 (6%)$6,000$12,000

Employer match does not count against your $24,500. It counts toward the $72,000 total-additions limit, and that ceiling rarely binds for ordinary workers: a $24,500 deferral plus a $6,000 match uses $30,500 of it.

The front-loading trap

Many plans match each paycheck rather than each year. Suppose you earn $150,000, are paid 26 times a year ($5,769.23 per check), and your plan matches 100% of the first 4% of each check's pay. The full match is $230.77 per check, $6,000 for the year.

  • Spread evenly: $24,500 / 26 = $942.31 per check, 16.3% of pay. You get the full match every check: $6,000.
  • Front-loaded: contribute 100% of pay and you hit $24,500 during your fifth check. Checks 6 through 26 have no deferral, so no match. You collect about $1,154 (five checks), forfeiting roughly $4,846.

Some plans offer a true-up that repays missed match at year-end. Ask HR before you front-load, and if there is no true-up, spread the deferrals evenly. Per-paycheck amounts to reach $24,500: $942.31 biweekly (26 checks), $1,020.83 semi-monthly (24), $2,041.67 monthly (12).

The $360,000 cap on match calculations

Plans cannot count pay above $360,000 when computing contributions. On a 4% match, a $500,000 earner gets at most 4% x $360,000 = $14,400, not $20,000. This mostly matters to very high earners and to owners running their own plans.

Traditional vs. Roth: the limit is on dollars, not after-tax value

Traditional and Roth deferrals share the single $24,500 ceiling. That creates a subtle point most guides skip: $24,500 of Roth money is worth more than $24,500 of pre-tax money, because the pre-tax money still owes income tax later.

Take a saver in the 22% bracket who wants to give up $19,110 of take-home pay (the cost of a full pre-tax deferral in the table above). Pre-tax, that buys $24,500 of contributions. Roth, the same $19,110 buys only $19,110 of contributions. If bracket rates are equal at deposit and withdrawal, the after-tax result is identical. But if you are constrained by the limit rather than by cash, Roth lets you shelter more after-tax wealth. Someone with plenty of cash flow and a maxed pre-tax deferral will effectively save more with Roth.

  • Lean Traditional when your bracket now is higher than you expect in retirement, or when you want the deduction to pay for other goals (a move, a down payment fund).
  • Lean Roth when you are early-career, in a low bracket, or expect higher taxes later.
  • Split if unsure. Having both gives you flexibility to manage brackets in retirement.

To model the choice, use the Roth IRA calculator for the IRA side and the 401(k) calculator for the workplace plan.

Catch-up contributions for 50+ and the new Roth requirement

If you are 50 or older, you can add $8,000 in 2026 for a $32,500 total. Ages 60-63 get $11,250, for $35,750. The 60-63 window is four calendar years, so at the 2026 amounts that is 4 x $35,750 = $143,000 of employee deferrals across those years (assuming limits stay constant, which they will not exactly).

There is a new wrinkle in 2026. Under SECURE 2.0 rules now in effect, if your wages from the plan sponsor in the prior year exceeded $150,000 (measured as Social Security/Medicare wages, Box 3 of your W-2), your catch-up contributions must be made as Roth. Points to know:

  • The old version of this article and many others cite $145,000. That was the pre-indexing figure. The IRS threshold for 2026 is $150,000, based on your 2025 wages.
  • The requirement applies only to the catch-up portion. Your first $24,500 can still be pre-tax.
  • Roth catch-up costs you the deduction. Example: a single filer earning $200,000 deferring $32,500 pre-tax would have federal tax of $28,934 instead of $30,854 with only $24,500 deducted. The $8,000 Roth catch-up gives up that $1,920 of current tax savings (8,000 x 24% marginal bracket) in exchange for tax-free withdrawals later.
  • If you are near the threshold, check last year's Box 3 rather than guessing, and ask your plan administrator how it is implementing the rule.

What can the 60-63 window build? Contributing $35,750 at each of ages 60, 61, 62 and 63, with year-end deposits and 7% annual growth, reaches about $158,700 at the end of 63 and about $254,900 by age 70 if left invested. That is a useful sum, but a lot smaller than the "$300,000+" figure sometimes quoted for this scenario, so treat rosy projections with suspicion. Test your own age and balance in the retirement calculator.

Can you max a 401(k) and an IRA in the same year?

Try the Calculator

Check Your Tax Bracket →

Yes. The 401(k) and IRA limits are separate.

Your age401(k) maxIRA maxCombined
Under 50$24,500$7,500$32,000
50-59 or 64+$32,500$8,600$41,100
60-63$35,750$8,600$44,350

Direct Roth IRA contributions phase out between $153,000 and $168,000 of income for single filers and between $242,000 and $252,000 for married couples filing jointly in 2026. Above that, a Roth 401(k) has no income limit, which is a reason higher earners lean on it.

Beyond $24,500: the $72,000 total and after-tax contributions

If your plan allows after-tax (non-Roth) contributions, the gap between what you and your employer have put in and $72,000 is potential room. Example: $24,500 deferral + $6,000 match = $30,500, leaving $41,500 under the cap. Whether you can use it depends on your plan document, and most plans do not allow it. Where they do, in-plan Roth conversion of those dollars is the usual follow-up. Confirm with your administrator before relying on it.

Also note: 415(c) is applied per employer plan group. A second, unrelated employer's plan has its own $72,000, but your $24,500 deferral limit still spans all of them.

Over-contribution and other pitfalls

  • Two employers in one year. Payroll systems do not talk to each other. Track your combined deferrals. An excess deferral left in the plan past the correction deadline can be taxed twice, so ask the plan to return it early.
  • Job change mid-year. New plan, new match schedule. You can move the entire $24,500 across both jobs, but you may lose unvested match from the first.
  • Vesting. Your deferrals are always yours. Employer match may vest over years, so leaving early can cost you part of it.
  • Moving states. Your pre-tax deferral is worth more in a high-tax state and less in a no-tax state. If you are weighing a move, run both scenarios in the relocation calculator.

People also ask

What is the 401(k) limit for 2026?

$24,500 for employee deferrals. With the age-50 catch-up it is $32,500, and $35,750 at ages 60-63.

Does my employer match count toward the $24,500?

No. Only your own pre-tax and Roth deferrals count. Employer money counts toward the separate $72,000 total-additions limit.

What is the total 401(k) limit including employer contributions?

$72,000 in 2026 ($80,000 with the standard catch-up, $83,250 at ages 60-63), or 100% of your pay if that is lower.

What is the super catch-up?

Ages 60-63 can add $11,250 instead of the standard $8,000, for a $35,750 total in 2026.

Do I have to make Roth catch-up contributions?

Only if your prior-year Social Security/Medicare wages from the plan sponsor were above $150,000. Then catch-up contributions must be Roth. Everyone else can choose.

Can I contribute to a 401(k) and an IRA?

Yes, $24,500 to the 401(k) and $7,500 to IRAs in 2026 for someone under 50, since they are separate limits.

The bottom line

Capture the full match first, then raise your rate steadily toward $24,500 ($32,500 at 50+, $35,750 at 60-63). Spread contributions across the year unless your plan trues up the match, and decide Traditional vs. Roth by comparing your bracket now with the one you expect later. Then run your own figures: the 401(k) calculator models growth, the paycheck calculator shows the take-home hit, and the tax calculator shows the deduction's value.

Tax figures above are estimates from LifeCalc's 2026 federal and state bracket data for illustration only, not tax advice. Examples assume a single filer taking the standard deduction unless stated. Limits are from IRS guidance linked in the sources. Frank Sterling is a pen name.

Sources