Real Estate

How to Calculate Rental Property Cash Flow

By Published Updated

Learn how to analyze rental property cash flow with NOI, cap rate, and cash-on-cash return formulas plus a worked example.

Quick Answer

Cash flow = gross rent minus all operating expenses (40-50% of rent) minus mortgage payment. A $300K property at $2,000/month rent with 7% rates is typically cash-flow negative unless bought below market.

Cash flow is the single most important number in rental property investing. It tells you whether a property puts money in your pocket each month or drains it. Before you buy an investment property, you need to know how to calculate cash flow accurately — not the back-of-napkin version, but the real number that accounts for all expenses, vacancies, and debt service.

Here's a complete walkthrough of the math behind rental property cash flow analysis, with formulas you can apply to any deal.

What Does Cash Flow Mean for Rental Properties?

Cash flow is simply the money left over after you collect rent and pay all expenses, including your mortgage. Positive cash flow means the property earns more than it costs to own. Negative cash flow means you're subsidizing the property out of pocket every month.

The formula is straightforward:

Cash Flow = Gross Rental Income - Operating Expenses - Debt Service

But the devil is in the details of what counts as operating expenses and how to estimate them realistically. That's where most new investors get tripped up.

Run Your Own Numbers

Plug in any property and see cash flow, cap rate, and cash-on-cash return instantly.

Try the Rental Property Calculator →

Step 1: Calculate Net Operating Income (NOI)

NOI is the property's income after all operating expenses but before mortgage payments. It's the most universal metric in commercial and residential investment real estate because it separates the property's performance from how you finance it.

NOI = Gross Rental Income - Vacancy Allowance - Operating Expenses

Operating expenses include:

  • Property taxes: Typically 0.5%-2.5% of property value annually, depending on the state
  • Insurance: Landlord policies run $800-$2,000/year for single-family homes
  • Maintenance and repairs: Budget 5-10% of gross rent, or $100-$200/month for a typical single-family rental
  • Property management: 8-10% of gross rent if you hire a manager (even if self-managing, include this to value your time)
  • Capital expenditures (CapEx): 5-10% of gross rent set aside for roofs, HVAC, appliances, and other big-ticket items
  • Vacancy: Budget 5-8% of gross rent to cover turnover periods
  • Utilities: Only if landlord-paid (water, trash, etc.)

A conservative rule of thumb: operating expenses typically run 40-50% of gross rental income. On a $2,000/month rental, expect $800-$1,000/month in total operating costs.

Step 2: Calculate Cap Rate

The capitalization rate (cap rate) measures a property's return independent of financing. It answers: "If I bought this property with all cash, what would my annual return be?"

Cap Rate = NOI / Purchase Price

For example, a property with $14,400 NOI purchased for $300,000 has a cap rate of 4.8%. Cap rates vary by market and property type. In 2026, typical residential cap rates range from 4-7% in most markets, with higher rates in lower-cost cities and lower rates in expensive coastal metros.

Cap rate is useful for comparing properties because it strips out financing. A 6% cap rate property is generating better income relative to its price than a 4% cap rate property, regardless of how each is financed.

Step 3: Calculate Cash-on-Cash Return

Cash-on-cash return measures the annual return on the actual cash you invested — your down payment plus closing costs. This is the metric that tells you how hard your money is working.

Cash-on-Cash Return = Annual Pre-Tax Cash Flow / Total Cash Invested

If you put $60,000 down on a property (plus $5,000 in closing costs) and it generates $4,800/year in cash flow, your cash-on-cash return is 7.4%. Many investors target 8-12% cash-on-cash returns, though in high-appreciation markets, investors sometimes accept lower cash flow in exchange for equity growth.

See How Mortgage Rates Affect Your Returns

Model different rate scenarios and see how they impact monthly cash flow.

Mortgage Calculator →

What Is the 1% Rule in Real Estate?

The 1% rule is a fast back-of-napkin test: monthly rent should be at least 1% of the purchase price. A $300,000 property should rent for at least $3,000/month to pass the 1% test.

In practice, the 1% rule is hard to hit in expensive markets. Many investors in high-cost cities aim for 0.7-0.8% and rely on appreciation to make up the difference. In affordable markets (the Midwest, Southeast), 1% deals still exist, especially with off-market properties or value-add opportunities.

The 1% rule is a screening tool, not a decision tool. Always run full cash flow analysis before buying.

Worked Example: $300K Property

Let's run the complete analysis on a realistic deal:

  • Purchase price: $300,000
  • Down payment: 20% ($60,000)
  • Closing costs: $5,000
  • Total cash invested: $65,000
  • Mortgage: $240,000 at 7.0%, 30-year fixed = $1,597/month
  • Monthly rent: $2,000

Monthly operating expenses:

  • Property tax: $375 (1.5% annually)
  • Insurance: $125
  • Maintenance: $150 (7.5% of rent)
  • CapEx reserve: $100 (5% of rent)
  • Vacancy: $100 (5% of rent)
  • Property management: $160 (8% of rent)
  • Total operating expenses: $1,010/month

NOI: $2,000 - $1,010 = $990/month ($11,880/year)

Cap Rate: $11,880 / $300,000 = 3.96%

Cash Flow: $990 - $1,597 (mortgage) = -$607/month

This property is cash-flow negative. At $2,000/month rent on a $300,000 purchase with 7% rates, the numbers don't work. You'd need rent closer to $2,600/month to break even, or a significantly lower purchase price. This is why the 1% rule exists as a quick filter — this property only meets 0.67%.

Now let's adjust: if you find the same property for $250,000 (a better deal) with $2,000/month rent:

  • Mortgage on $200,000: $1,331/month
  • Operating expenses: ~$960/month (slightly lower tax base)
  • NOI: $1,040/month ($12,480/year)
  • Cash flow: $1,040 - $1,331 = -$291/month — still negative, but getting closer

At today's interest rates, many single-family rentals require either below-market purchase prices, above-market rents, or larger down payments to achieve positive cash flow. This is the reality of 7% mortgage rates.

Check What You Can Afford

See how your income, debts, and down payment affect your buying power.

Home Affordability Calculator →

Key Takeaways

  • NOI tells you property performance. It strips out financing to show what the property earns on its own.
  • Cap rate compares deals. Use it to evaluate properties against each other and against alternative investments.
  • Cash-on-cash return measures your return. It accounts for leverage and tells you what your actual invested dollars earn.
  • The 1% rule is a filter, not a verdict. Use it to quickly screen deals, then run full analysis on anything that passes.
  • Be conservative with expenses. New investors consistently underestimate vacancy, maintenance, and CapEx. Use 40-50% of gross rent as a realistic expense ratio.

Every successful rental property investor runs these numbers before making an offer. Use our rental property calculator to analyze any deal in seconds — plug in the purchase price, rent, and expenses, and see your cash flow, cap rate, and cash-on-cash return instantly.

How Financing Changes Cash-on-Cash Return

Cap rate ignores financing; cash-on-cash return does not. The same property can produce very different returns depending on your down payment and rate. Take a $300,000 property with $18,000/year of NOI (a 6% cap rate) and $5,000 of closing costs on any financed purchase:

FinancingCash investedAnnual mortgageAnnual cash flowCash-on-cash
All cash$300,000$0$18,0006.0%
20% down, 7% rate$65,000$19,164-$1,164-1.8%
20% down, 5% rate$65,000$15,456$2,5443.9%
25% down, 7% rate$80,000$17,964$360.05%

The pattern to remember: when your mortgage rate is higher than the property's cap rate, borrowing works against you. A 6% cap rate deal financed at 7% loses money; you need a higher cap rate, a lower rate, or more cash down.

What Counts as a Good Cash-on-Cash Return?

  • Below 4%: Hard to justify against a diversified stock index fund unless you are counting on appreciation.
  • 4-6%: Common in expensive coastal markets where the strategy is appreciation.
  • 6-8%: Solid; beats most fixed-income options while you build equity.
  • 8-12%: The range most experienced investors target, more achievable in lower-cost Midwest and Southeast markets or with value-add work.

These are rules of thumb, not guarantees, and they shift with interest rates. Remember that cash-on-cash return is pre-tax and excludes principal paydown, appreciation, and depreciation benefits.

Financing a Rental Property: How It Differs From a Home Loan

Lenders treat investment properties as riskier than a primary residence, so the terms are tighter:

  • Rates: typically about 0.5 to 1.0 percentage point above primary-residence rates. On a $240,000 30-year loan, 6.75% is about $1,557/month and 7.5% is about $1,678/month, a gap of roughly $121/month or $43,700 over the life of the loan.
  • Down payment: commonly 15-20% for a single-unit rental and 20-25% for 2-4 units, versus as little as 3-5% for a home you live in. On a $300,000 property that means roughly $60,000-$75,000 plus closing costs.
  • Reserves: many lenders want around six months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance in liquid savings for each property you own.
  • Debt-to-income: your existing housing payment counts against you, so your personal DTI (often capped near 43-45% back-end) is frequently the real limit, not the property's economics.

Ways Rental Income Can Count Toward Qualifying

  • Existing rentals: lenders commonly count about 75% of documented gross rent from your Schedule E, allowing for vacancy and upkeep. Depreciation lowers reported income, which can hurt this calculation.
  • The property you are buying: conventional lenders usually let projected rent (about 75%) offset the payment rather than add to your income; some portfolio lenders are more flexible.
  • DSCR loans: qualify on the property's rent alone, often requiring rent of at least about 1.2 times the mortgage payment, usually with a higher rate and 20-25% down.

House Hacking

Buying a 2-4 unit building, living in one unit, and renting the rest lets you use owner-occupied financing, including FHA loans with 3.5% down, which lowers the cash you need and the rate you pay. FHA generally requires you to live there for at least a year. Terms vary by lender, so confirm current requirements before you rely on them. Use our mortgage calculator to model the payment, then run the property through the rental property calculator to confirm it still cash-flows.

How to Estimate Rent and Vacancy Before You Buy

Every metric above starts with a rent number, and for a property you do not own yet it is an estimate. Two practical ways to get one:

  • Rental comps: pull 5-10 listings for similar homes (same bed/bath count, square footage within about 15%, similar condition, within roughly a half mile) and use the median rather than the highest or lowest.
  • Price-to-rent screen: monthly rent is often somewhere between 0.5% and 1.0% of the purchase price, lower in expensive coastal markets and higher in lower-cost ones. Treat it as a screen, not a forecast.

Then haircut it for vacancy. Budgeting 5% (about 2.5 weeks a year) assumes a hot market with good tenant retention; 8% (about a month a year) is a sensible conservative default; 10-12% fits high-supply or seasonal markets. On $2,000/month of rent, 8% vacancy is $1,920 a year, which takes effective income from $24,000 to $22,080. Extra income such as pet rent, parking, or laundry can help, but underwrite the deal on base rent alone.

Income Play vs. Appreciation Play: Two Properties Compared

Cap rate, cash-on-cash return, and monthly cash flow answer different questions, so run all three. Here is the same 25%-down, 7%, 30-year financing on two illustrative deals:

Duplex, lower-cost marketSingle-family, higher-cost market
Purchase price$220,000$380,000
Cash invested (down payment + closing)$59,000$101,000
Gross rent$2,400/mo$2,600/mo
NOI (after 45% / 42% expenses)$15,840/yr$18,096/yr
Mortgage payment$1,098/mo$1,896/mo
Monthly cash flow+$222-$388
Cap rate7.2%4.8%
Cash-on-cash return4.5%-4.6%

The duplex wins on every income metric. The single-family home loses about $4,656 a year out of pocket, so it only makes sense as an appreciation bet: it would need to gain roughly 1.2% a year in value just to offset that loss, and any gain beyond that is a bonus you cannot count on. Buy for cash flow if you need the property to pay for itself; buy for appreciation only if you can comfortably fund the monthly shortfall. Both examples are illustrative, not market data, so plug in your own numbers with the rental property calculator.